First Story National Writing Competition

Official Shortlist Announcement

We are thrilled to announce the key stage winners and full shortlist for the First Story National Writing Competition!

We are so grateful to our competition judges for 2016-17, Mark Haddon, Salena Godden and Juno Dawson, who had the difficult task of determining the key stage winners. All three judges expressed how impressed they were by the creativity and talent of each of the finalists, and, after much deliberation, we are delighted to award the following entries.

Key Stage Winners & Runners-Up

Key Stage Three

Winner – Madeline Flaherty, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College

Runner Up – Arno Hahn, Greig City Academy

Key Stage Four

Winner – Aisha Borja, Oxford Spires Academy

Runner Up – Samirah Yasmin, St Pauls Way Trust School

Key Stage Five

Winner – Lucy Tiller, Rugby High School

Runner Up – Allegra Mullan, Camden School for Girls

Teachers’ Category

Winner – Lyndsey Chand, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College

In March, our three key stage winners, and the teachers category winner, will attend a week-long creative writing residential at Arvon’s Lumb Bank. Students will spend the week with tutors Caroline Bird and Adam Z Robinson, participating in creative writing workshops and one-to-one tutorials where they will have the chance to hone their writing skills and share their work with new friends. Congratulations to all our winners.

Stay tuned to find out about the overall competition winner for 2016-17!

Full Shortlist

Thank you to the wonderful team at Penguin Random House who have supported us again this with determining the longlist and shortlist for the National Writing Competition. Congratulations to all the students and teachers who are listed in the shortlist – you should be very proud of your achievement!

Key Stage Three:

Anna Huskisson, Wirral Grammar School for Girls

Arno Hahn, Greig City Academy

Madeline Flaherty, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College

Shau’ri Wiggins, John Cabot Academy

William Mackenzie, Queens Park Community School

Key Stage Four:

Aisha Borja, Oxford Spires Academy

Ana-Maria Coromelcia, Wembley High Technology College

Kezron Betts, Holyport College

Nabina Pun, The John Wallis CofE Academy

Samirah Yasmin, St. Pauls Way Trust School

Tomi Haffety, Silverdale School

Key Stage Five:

Allegra Mullan, Camden School for Girls

Barirah Ashfak, Feversham College

Coral Dalitz, Cheney School

Lucy Tiller, Rugby High School

Teachers Category:

Jasmine Sheridan, Rugby Free Secondary School

Lyndsey Chand, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College

Olga Dermott-Bond, Rugby High School

Thomas Moyser, The John Wallis CofE Academy

All shortlisted students and teachers will have their work published in a professional anthology, and will receive copies for themselves and their school.


Official Longlist

Congratulations to all our longlisted writers for the National Writing Competition 2016-17. You can read their entries here.

Key Stage Three:

Abigail Carr, East Point Academy

Angel Gallagher Dasso , St Mary’s St Johns

Anna Huskisson, Wirral Grammar School for Girls

Arno Hahn, Greig City Academy

Aurora Brown, Camden School for Girls

Ayesha Kaur, Cranford Community College

Aziza Brown, St Martins in the Field

Daniela Faulds Mariscal, Chetwynde School

Emily Piastra, Forge Valley School

Eliza Hogermeer, Dame Alice Owen’s School

Erin Byrne, Lancaster Girls Grammar School

Iliana Fragkiadaki, Lancaster Girls Grammar School

Ingrid Richardson, Loughborough High School

James Prendergast, Corpus Christi High School

Kadian, Nottingham Academy

Kathleen Tait, Icknield Community College

Louis Girling, The Latymer School

Louis Sayers, Acland Burghley School

Madeline Flaherty, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College

Maks Narozanski, Forge Valley School

Mia Sayer, Marine Academy Plymouth

Shau’ri Wiggins, John Cabot Academy

Stella Moren-Rosado, Langly Park School for Girls

William Mackenzie, Queens Park Community School

Key Stage Four:

Abdullah Mian, Wembley High Technology College

Aisha Borja, Oxford Spires Academy

Ana-Maria Coromelcia, Wembley High Technology College

Anna Young, Chobham Academy

Andrew Avison, Wirral Grammar School for Boys

Imogen Harrison, Holyport College

Kezron Betts, Holyport College

Maria Clark, Hemel Hempstead School

Monae Bailey,  Wembley High Technology College

Nabina Pun, The John Wallis CofE Academy

Samirah Yasmin, St. Pauls Way Trust School

Skye Kimber, Queens Park community School

Sophie King, Long Stratton High School

Stephen Sowerbutts, Wirral Grammar School for Boys

Tom Donaldson, St. Mary’s College

Tomi Haffety, Silverdale School

Key Stage Five:

Allegra Mullan, Camden School for Girls

Annie Fan, Rugby High School

Barirah Ashfak, Feversham College

Coral Dalitz, Cheney School

Erin Gilbey, Lincoln Christ’s Hospital School

Lucy Tiller, Rugby High School

Lynna Haltelli, Mossbourne Community Academy

Max Gorlov, Mossbourne Community Academy

Nathan Butler, Hills Road Sixth Form College

Vivien Urban, Oxford Spires Academy

Teachers’ Category:

Anne Taylor, St Crispin’s School

Christopher Suckling, Pimlico Academy

Jasmine Sheridan, Rugby Free Secondary School

Lorna Hutchinson, Desborough College

Lyndsey Chand, Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College

Olga Dermott-Bond, Rugby High School

Ruari Craig-Wood, Desborough College

Thomas Moyser, The John Wallis CofE Academy


PRIZES

The fantastic prizes on offer are:

  • An Arvon creative writing residential course for the key stage winners and three of their friends plus the teacher.
  • Publication in a professional anthology.
  • Attendance at a ceremony for all shortlisted writers, their schools and the public at a prestigious London venue.
  • £30 for the first 100 schools that enter the competition (to be split between the school winners).
  • £100 for the first 25 teachers to submit over 50 entries.
  • Teachers can enter their own writing into a separate contest: the winner, selected by the judges, will also get a place on the Arvon course and be included in the anthology.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Detailed Information:
Teachers’ Pack

Resources:
Footprints A3 Schools Poster
Footprints A3 Libraries Poster

National Writing Competition School Prezi
Top Tips for Writing
2015-16 Winners Anthology – Echoes

Footprints Inspiration Pack

Footprints Bookmarks

Entry Forms:
School Entry Form (one per school)
IP Consent Form (one per student)


FAQs

All the answers to your questions are in the FAQ’s here. Guidance for teachers and full Terms and Conditions are available here. The competition is open to all state secondary schools in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. If you would like more information about the competition, or need to contact us for any reason, please email us!


TESTIMONIALS

‘First Story is a place where test grades, maths and scientific logic are long forgotten, and is where the juice of your creativity can be squeezed out of the mundane classrooms of school and all things confining. First Story is freedom for your imagination, and for the love of writing to be a piece of art, or a way escape; anything your will moulds it to be.’
Mukahang Limbu, winner of the First Story National Writing Competition in 2014

“I entered the First Story National Writing Competition simply to share the joy I felt whilst writing.  I never imagined I would have the wonderful opportunity of the Arvon residential writing course, which has provided me with a new perspective on writing and increased my creativity”.

Maria Clark, winner of the First Story National Writing Competition in 2015

‘In an ideal world, every school student would have First Story every week. Until that happens, the National Writing Competition gives all young people (and their teachers) a chance to write for pleasure with the possibility of winning a fantastic prize.’

Juno Dawson, author of YA novels Hollow Pike and Say Her Name and National Writing Competition judge